Dendrobium hybrids checklist

To confirm the registration of a Dendrobium hybrid & view its composition/progeny: (Database as at 1 January 2018 RHS registrations)

   Grex/species     (first few characters for name search)

   Species only?   (filter species option)

OR show List   


                    

Dendrobium tetragonum a species described 1839 by Cunningham A.

Progeny:


x with:
aberrans  = First Star  2005 Devereux D. & J.
adae  = Star Imp  1979 Jupp V. & N.
aemulum  = Tetaem  1991 Florafest
affine  = Maron  1983 Haylock R.
Alan Printer  = Golden Thel  1989 Eldridge
Allyn Star  = Tarantula  1987 Skillicorn W.
Andrew Persson  = Ira's Star  1988 Batchelor S.
atroviolaceum  = Daddy Longlegs  1988 Upton W.T.
Aussie Child  = Ray's Girls  1995 Hill A.
Aussie Ira  = Darlington Gem  1996 Wilson H.A.
Aussie Victory  = Florafest's Victory  1994 Florafest
Bardo Rose  = Silvester  1983 Upton W.T.
bifalce  = Edda  1992 Job R. -McFarlane K.J.
bigibbum  = Peewee  1979 Cannons W. & J.
canaliculatum  = Rosely Taifalos  1994 Sourrys P.
Candice  = Rexy's Downfall  1996 Rex G.
David Baver  = Katrina Ann  1995 Rex G.
X delicatum  = Ku-Ring-Gai  1971 Friend
discolor  = Willowie Gold  1970 Limberlost
Ella Victoria Leaney  = Phil Deane  1982 Batchelor S. -Deane R.
Ellen  = Aussie Ira  1982 Spence P.
Eureka  = Nunkumbil  1983 Upton W.T.
falcorostrum  = Star of Gold  1973 Jupp V. & N.
Fiftieth State  = Ron Kerr  1988 McFarlane, Karen
fimbriatum  = Austasia  1998 Williamson J.A.
fleckeri  = Golden Glory  1985 Purvis J.
fuliginosum  = Womad  2009 Walsh J.
Gillian Leaney  = Emma  1980 Upton W.T.
Golden Fleck  = Jamie Upton  1981 Upton W.T.
gracilicaule  = Julieane Bull  1989 Bull K.
X gracillimum  = Allyn Star  1977 Jupp V. & N.
Gracious Cascades  = Rutherford Sunstar  1987 Smith T.J.
Gracious Falcon  = Gracious Star  1988 Upton W.T.
Graham Hewitt  = Elinjaa  1987 Roper N.
Gulginni  = Coral Sun  1987 Harris K.
Hastings  = Peach Star  1982 Cannon D.
Hilda Poxon  = Pauline Rankin  1986 Rankin R.
Hohoemi  = Kana's Melody  2007 Hayakawa Y.
Jesmond Sparkler  = Sorrento Star  2009 Australian O.N.
johannis  = Star Twist  1987 Harris K.
John Upton  = Bright Spark  1986 Upton W.T.
jonesii  = Kungara  1982 Upton W.T.
Judy Leroy  = Duke  1983 Upton W.T.
Kathking  = Victorian Tetra  1997 Turville W.
Kevin Banks  = Winston Hills  1987 Banks D.
Kim  = Ian Anderson  1991 Anderson T.
kingianum  = Ellen  1928 Schmidt
Ku-Ring-Gai  = Merrymaker  1989 Sheen R. & D.
Lorikeet  = Kathleen Eugenie  1998 His & Hers
Lynette Banks  = Australian Chocolate Starfish  2007 Australian O.N.
Maron  = Leon Young  1995 Florafest
Peewee  = Rosella  1983 Cannons W. & J.
Penny Ann  = Fairy Floss  1984 Upton W.T.
Peter  = Amber  1987 Crawford D. & M.
Peter Hewitt  = Peter Starr  1988 Sheen R. & D.
phalaenopsis  = Suzanne  1965 Willersdorf
X ruppiosum  = Lemon Magic  1989 Upton W.T.
Rutherford Starburst  = Highway Star  2012 Edwards L.A.
speciosum  = Hilda Poxon  1977 Grundon N. -Butler I.A.
Star Imp  = Rutherford Star  1985 Smith T.J.
Star of Riverdene  = Maroon Star  1999 Orchid Zone -Skillicorn W.
X suffusum  = Blushing Star  1978 Cannon D.
Sunglow  = Sun Star  1986 Cannon D.
Superb-King  = Florafest's Orange Delight  1999 Florafest
Susan  = Galactic Gold  1994 Blumhardt O.
Wonga  = Morning Light  1989 Upton W.T.
Yondi  = Yondi Dreamtime  1988 Batchelor S.
Zip  = Zinger  1995 Clement R.

Link to POWOP for this species (Plants of the World Online Portal- RBG, Kew) Select the POWOP result for distribution, synonyms, bibliography...


 


Top