Dendrobium hybrids checklist

To confirm the registration of a Dendrobium hybrid & view its composition/progeny: (Database as at 1 January 2018 RHS registrations)

   Grex/species     (first few characters for name search)

   Species only?   (filter species option)

OR show List   


                    

Dendrobium speciosum a species described 1804 by Smith J.E.

Progeny:


x with:
adae  = Yellow Venture  1979 Jupp V. & N.
aemulum  = Maria's Star  2008 Cleal D.
affine  = Aussie Virgin  2003 Spence P.
agrostophyllum  = Aussie Ochre  1982 Spence P.
Allyn Star  = Clarrie's Gold  2010 Woolf J.
Amber Banks  = Claro Gold  2015 Daniels M.
amphigenyum  = Aussie's Glamour  2009 Spence P.
Andre額illar  = Aussie's Pedlar  2002 Spence P.
Andrew Persson  = White Magic  2009 Castle Creek
Andrew Upton  = Elegant Charm  1996 Upton W.T.
Angellene  = Flute  2000 Roper N.
Anne's Rainbow Surprise  = Special Surprise  2007 Leroy Orchids -Leafberg G.
atroviolaceum  = Aussie's Angelic  2002 Spence P.
Aussie Angel  = Anne's Rainbow  1991 Florafest -Klein I.
Aussie Child  = Avril's Gold  1998 Clement R.
Aussie Green  = Shirley Hilton  1991 Upton W.T.
Aussie Gypsy  = Aussie Frontier  1983 Spence P.
Aussie Ira  = Aussie Starlight  1982 Spence P.
Aussie Mist  = Evesham  1996 Leafberg G.
Aussie Parade  = Australian Robbie McInnes  2009 Australian O.N.
Aussie Springtime  = Tawhai Gold  1996 Wray S.
Aussie Sunshine  = Melissa Nicole Dickey  1999 Wood D.
Aussie Treat  = Golden Angel  2003 Stankey D. & V. -O/U
Aussie Victory  = Jilliby  2006 Wheeler P. -Roper N.
Australian Red  = Wild Thing  2014 Edwards L.A.
Australian Rhubarb Pie  = Speckles Sunset  2015 Cannon D.
Australian Robbie McInnes  = Izzylinc  2015 Ellis M.
Avril's Gold  = Cosmic Gold  2009 Butler D.F.
Awesome  = Eclipse  2006 Down Under N.O.
Banana Royal  = Olympic Jade  1998 Takai T.
Bardo Rose  = Dilgry  1987 Merrellen
Barry Simpson  = Allyn Brook  2017 Perrin W.A.
Beast  = Daniela Ruah  2014 Down Under N.O.
Berry  = Benizuru Treasure  1991 Saeki Nursery -Takai T.
bifalce  = Golden Spurs  2009 Spence P.
bigibbum  = Warringah  1984 Upton W.T.
biloculare  = Aussie's Limelight  2009 Spence P.
Blushing Rose  = Regal Rose  1988 Upton W.T.
Breathless  = Brimbank Cerise  2015 Drobski, Michael
Brimbank Gold  = Wayne's Gold  2017 Turville W.
Brimbank Pink Rose  = Sunset Aurora  2015 Minter N. -Cedarvale Orchids
Brinawa Charm  = Barry Simpson  1995 Finch N.
Burgundy Bride  = Don't Forget  2015 Farrell C. -Gerhard B.
Burgundy Cream  = Gundy Moon  2002 Down Under N.O.
canaliculatum  = Memoria Lloyd Bradford  1985 Spence P.
Candice  = Moondice  2014 Down Under N.O.
Candy  = Rock Candy  2014 Hodges G.
Cobber  = Australian Artist  2004 Australian O.N.
Colonial Campio  = Gippsland  2010 Pegg C.
Colonial Surprise  = Anne's Rainbow Surprise  1995 Florafest
cucumerinum  = Beulah  1998 White M.G.
Darlington Parish  = Darlington County  2013 Wilson H.A.
Darlington Snow  = Darlington Mist  2012 Wilson H.A.
David Adams  = Yarra Star  2012 Adams P. & S.
David Baver  = Rex's Delight  1993 Rex G.
Debra Wray  = Margaret Honor鼯a>  1992 Wray S.
Delicate Falcon  = 
Aussie Elite  2003 Spence P.
X delicatum  = Jane Leaney  1964 Leaney
discolor  = Brown King  1993 Florafest
Donovan  = Dono's Moon  2004 Down Under N.O.
Double Joy  = Meddle  2014 Edwards L.A.
Double Two  = Ronald Banks  1984 Banks D.
Duke  = Star White  1993 Upton W.T.
Duno Eleerose  = Flaxton  2012 Vlekkert -Down Under N.O.
Duno Vivspot  = Emily de Leon  2008 Moore M.
Dunokayla  = Australian Butter Bright  2015 Australian O.N. -Turville W.
Dusky Girl  = Golden King  1992 So. Cross Aust. -Hellen G.
Eclipse  = Brimbank Eclipsed  2013 Drobski, Michael
Edda  = Wasyl  2004 Cleal D. -Moss D. & J.
Elegant Autumn  = Elegant Flame  1996 Upton W.T.
Elegant Heart  = Jayden  1994 Upton W.T.
Elegant Lace  = Orbach  2008 Down Under N.O.
Ella Victoria Leaney  = Specio Victoria  2011 Cannon D.
Ellen  = Graham Hewitt  1981 Upton W.T.
Emma  = Yellow Glow  1989 Upton W.T.
Emmy  = Craig Hewitt  1981 Upton W.T.
Eureka  = Lynette Banks  1983 Banks D.
falcorostrum  = Andrew Persson  1960 Slade G.H.
Fiftieth State  = White Grace  1999 Sato Orch.
Finale  = Hunter River  2017 Down Under N.O. -Farrell C.
fleckeri  = Sunglow  1980 Cannon D. -Bedford R.
Flute  = Brimbank Jolie  2013 Drobski, Michael
Fromelles  = Claro Stars  2015 Daniels M.
Gerald McCraith  = Aussie's Emerald  2008 Spence P.
Gillieston Peace  = Bob Mason  2009 Castle Creek
Gillieston Reward  = Speckles Reward   Cannon, David
Glenn Star  = Crazy Diamond  2012 Edwards L.A.
Gloucester Sands  = Brinawa Mist  1992 Jarvis J.
Gold Flow  = Memoria Bill Skillicorn  1998 Purvis J. -Skillicorn W.
Golden Glory  = Jesmond Gold  1996 Purvis J.
Golden King  = Show-off  2014 World Orchid Conf. -O/U
Golden Moon  = Greta Gold  2014 Cruickshanks D.
Gonzo  = Iggy Pop  2010 Edwards L.A.
Grace Robson  = Gracemere  1999 Down Under N.O.
gracilicaule  = X gracillimum  1945 Rupp H.M.R.
X gracillimum  = Gracious Cascades  1982 Cannon D. -Cannons W.&J.
Gracious Cascades  = Australian Idol  2004 Australian O.N.
Gracious Falcon  = Karloo  1983 Brandon C.
Graham Hewitt  = Hope Bishop  2000 Florafest
Grarose  = Darlington Snow  2012 Wilson H.A. -Russell K.
Greta Ivory  = Greta Orange  2014 Cruickshanks D.
Greta Snow  = Samford Snow   Cedarvale Orchids
Gulginni  = Toowoomba Daybreak  2013 Woolf Orchid Culture
Hannah Lucille  = Toowoomba Sunrise  2012 Woolf Orchid Culture
Hastings  = Wonga  1979 Cannons W. & J.
Hewitt Sun  = Rainbow Sun  2011 Spencer J.
Hilda Poxon  = Essie Banks  1983 Banks D.
Hohoemi  = Hamana Smile  1996 Saeki Nursery
Hunter Evelyn  = Claro Sunset   Daniels M.
Inquest  = Yarra Quest   Adams P. & S.
Intense  = Copperhead Road  2012 Edwards L.A.
Ivory  = Golden Moon  2004 Australian O.N. -Down Under N.O.
Jamie Upton  = Lemon Glow  1986 Upton W.T.
Jane Leaney  = Memoria Janette Mary Ray  2003 Lee D.
Jayden  = Greta Snow  2010 Cedarvale Orchids
Jazz  = In the Moon  2014 Down Under N.O.
Jenni  = Stan Harper  1992 Batchelor S.
Jesmond Treasure  = Jesmond Star  2010 Perrin W.A. -Purvis J.
johannis  = Our Native  1977 McFarlane K.J.
John Upton  = Ingleside  1988 Upton W.T.
Jombock  = Pink Blush  1991 Upton W.T.
Jonathan's Glory  = Issy's Glory  2010 Castle Creek -Klein I.
jonesii  = X ruppiosum  1982 Clemesha
Joy Wray  = Cheryl Patricia  1993 Andrews J.
June Mac  = Little Saigon  2012 Pham M. -Clarke F.
Karani  = Aussie Scent  2009 Spence P.
Karen Nair  = Eungella  1993 Blewitt A.
Karsun  = Lochiel  2003 Grech P.
Kathking  = Tanya  1998 Angus R.
Kathryn Banks  = Margaret Leighton  2010 Rinke & Thompson -Woolf J.
kauldorumii  = Shawnie  1997 Leafberg G.
Kayla  = Dunokayla  2007 Down Under N.O.
Kim  = Valmai Charm  1991 Peck A.
kingianum  = X delicatum  1884 Bailey F.M.
Kingrose  = Redback  1991 Roper N.
Ku-Ring-Gai  = Northmead  1986 Banks D.
Les Adams  = Yarra Street  2014 Adams P. & S.
Lipstick  = Australian Gold  1982 McFarlane K.J.
Lorikeet  = Crooky  1995 Cruickshanks D. -Butler D.F.
Lowana Nioka  = Justin Wall  1984 Jupp V. & N.
Lustrous  = Awesome  1995 Finch N.
Lynette Banks  = Golden Arch  2005 Pham M. -Young D.
Margaret Paxton  = Gordon Young  1966 Young H.G.
Marlo  = Phil's Joy   Wood M.B. -Grech P.
Maron  = Alick Dockrill  1995 Florafest
Meadie  = Australian Beauty  1982 McFarlane K.J.
Miara  = Australian Star  2004 Australian O.N.
Midas Touch  = Brimbank Sand Storm  2015 Drobski, Michael
Mini Pearl  = Minispec  1992 Roper N.
mohlianum  = Molly's Angel  2004 Leafberg G.
monophyllum  = Aussie Choice  1987 Spence P.
Moondarra  = Issy's Gem  2010 Castle Creek -Klein I.
Native Gold  = Native King  1993 So. Cross Aust.
Nelly Bay  = Ensay  2014 Grech P.
New Guinea  = Specio Guinea  1997 Murakami Y. -O/U
Nugget  = Jamestown  2005 Zerbe G.J. -Adelaide
Nunkumbil  = Specibil  1991 Skillicorn W.
Opera Glow  = Faust  2015 Hurst, John
otaguroanum  = Aussie's Bride  2003 Spence P.
Peewee  = Elegant Heart  1986 Upton W.T.
Peter  = Aussie Spectrum  1983 Spence P.
Pink Pencil  = Wesley Rose  1984 Upton W.T.
Post Printing  = Emma's Bubbles  2009 Spence P.
Ray's Dream  = Brimbank Fire  2011 Drobski, Michael -Drobski & Muzslai
Red River  = Light River  2002 Down Under N.O.
Regal Affair  = Walnut Valley Star  2006 Thompson M.C. -Woolf J.
Regal Gillieston  = Regal Vista  2017 Clarke F.
Regal Hilda  = Brimbank Metal Red  2012 Drobski, Michael
Rose Flare  = Special Rose   Hockey P.J.
Rosella  = Glenn Star  1991 Peck A.
Royal Vista  = Anna Carabini  2017 Clarke F.
X ruppiosum  = Nullarbor  2008 Rounsley D.
Rusking  = Joe Spano  2014 Down Under N.O.
Rutherford Blushing Bride  = Special Bride  2008 Edwards L.A.
Rutherford Starburst  = Bronson  2004 Down Under N.O.
Rutherford Sunspot  = Memoria Garry Gregory  2011 Cannon D. -Gregory T.&B.
Rutherford Surprise  = Rutherford Pink Moon  1993 Smith T.J.
Saigon  = Memoria Brian Gerhard  2015 Farrell C. -Gerhard B.
Samford Cutelip  = Samford Moonlip  2017 Cedarvale Orchids
Sarah Jane  = Frances Mary  1998 Jackson G. & K.
Sheena  = Australian Sheenamere  2013 Australian O.N.
Star Delight  = Ivory  1989 Skillicorn W.
Star Imp  = Carinya  1991 Sheen R. & D.
Star of Gold  = Star of Riverdene  1984 Jupp V. & N.
Star of Riverdene  = Gillieston Stardust  1996 Skillicorn W.
Starsheen  = Balnarring  2015 Australian O.N.
strebloceras  = Janice Kerr  1977 McFarlane K.J.
Stunning  = Monroe  2004 Down Under N.O.
X suffusum  = Harold Hirsch  1983 Upton W.T.
Sun Sprite  = Sun Drop  2007 Deman Orch. -Johnson W.R.
Sun Star  = Clarrie Wuth  1992 Florafest
Sunglow  = Amber Banks  1995 Banks D.
X superbiens  = Superb-King  1990 Florafest
Suzanne  = Elegant Queen  1989 Upton W.T.
tangerinum  = Copper Giant  2014 Spence P.
Tarean  = Tarean Creek  2006 Down Under N.O.
Tegan's Delite  = Crimson Star  2014 Santa Barbara -O/U
tetragonum  = Hilda Poxon  1977 Grundon N. -Butler I.A.
Tie-Dye  = Mondrook  2003 Clement R. -Burton S.
Topaz Dream  = Samford Moondream  2017 Cedarvale Orchids
Tosca  = Hunter Romance  2015 Farrell C.
trilamellatum  = Native Gold  1989 Loch
Tyabb  = Angus  2010 Edwards L.A.
Valmai Charm  = Yarra Glen   Adams P. & S.
Venessa  = Birdnoises  2010 Edwards L.A.
Victorian Flare  = Bittern  2005 Australian O.N.
Vivid  = Viviane  2013 Down Under N.O.
Warrior  = Warrior Vista  2017 Clarke F.
White Gem  = Elegant Gem  1996 Upton W.T.
Willowie Gold  = Manning  1987 Merrellen
Wonga  = Woko  1987 Merrellen
Wykar  = Wysper  1998 Roper N.
Wyuna  = Nerang  1984 Brandon C.
Yellow Glow  = Yella Doris  2006 Down Under N.O.
Yondi  = Jesmond Gem  1987 Purvis J.
Yondi Glow  = Tully James Blewitt  2007 Blewitt A.
Yondi Gold  = Ron and Dot  2010 Woolf J.
Yondi Sparkle  = Sundaani Moonglow   Hockey P.J.
Yondi Sunshine  = Coolart Sunshine  2015 Hanging Garden -Butler D.F.
Yondi Tina  = Australian Goldrush  2003 Australian O.N.
Zeus  = Viking Flame  2002 Wheeler P.
Zip  = Lisa Turner  1995 Purvis J.

Link to POWOP for this species (Plants of the World Online Portal- RBG, Kew) Select the POWOP result for distribution, synonyms, bibliography...


 


Top