Dendrobium hybrids checklist

To confirm the registration of a Dendrobium hybrid & view its composition/progeny: (Database as at 1 January 2018 RHS registrations)

   Grex/species     (first few characters for name search)

   Species only?   (filter species option)

OR show List   


                    

Dendrobium gouldii a species described 1867 by Reichenbach H.G.

Progeny:


x with:
100th Battalion  = South Seas  1954 Kodama
442nd Infantry  = Glenn Young  1953 Hung Ung Young
affine  = Barbara Moore  1962 Kuok
Aileen Lange  = Lady Kiesel  1956 Lee, Gordon
Aina Haina  = Lim Tong Seng  1960 Mrs Lim Tong Seng -Nakayama M.
Akemi  = Blue Chara Terri  1978 Lum, Walter -Enomoto T.
Alice Noda  = Andrew's Joy  2007 Wong S.K. -O/U
Alice Spalding  = Diane Nonaka  1953 Hung Ung Young
Alice's Dame  = Magenta's Dark Horns  2011 Reitano R.P. -O/U
Aloha  = Ralph R. Kiesewetter  1951 Hirano
Ang Swee Kim  = Scraggy  1964 Yap K.F. -Singapore Bot. Gdns
Anouk  = Lewalani  1957 Kami -Kodama
Bangkok  = Barbara Lee  1954 Hong T. -McCoy, Mrs L.
Beach Girl  = Sun Maid  1955 Miwa G.B.
Betty Goto  = Cinta Aceh  2001 Sien Orch.
Betty Hecht  = Dana Tamashiro  1974 Teruo Oka
Betty Potter  = Wilma Holt  1953 Nakayama Bros.
bicaudatum  = Vic's Gold  1996 Zapata C.
Bicentennial  = Queen Rae  1986 Orchid Paradise -Takiguchi T.
bigibbum  = Little Lilac  1983 Kushima H.
Blanche Aisaka  = Fran's Choice  1987 Aisaka F.
Blue Bird  = Juan Ramirez Gonzalez  2001 Ramirez M. -Kamiya K.
Blue Bonnet  = Blue Angel  1963 Miwa G.B.
Blue Boy  = Richard Ho  1954 Ho J.
Blue Chip  = Blue Sparkle  1987 H & R Nursery -Oka E.
Blue Jay  = Blanche Aisaka  1974 Aisaka F. -Teruo Oka
Bonnie  = Lisa Lei Harada  1977 Teruo Oka
Brown Curls  = Fok Wai Ling  1964 Fok Meng Bew -Corona Nurs.
Brown Derby  = Monaraine  1974 Phoon Yoon Seng
Brown Sugar  = Sara Gallis  2015 Gallis H.
Bulbul  = Najib Tun Razak  1997 Lim Mok-Hai -Watanabe H.
Caesar  = Kimiyo Kondo  1953 Kondo E.S. -Noa J.K.
canaliculatum  = Jaydee Jim  1990 Davis A. & D. -Pritchard D.
Champagne  = Bukit Cagar  1987 Lee K.C.
Cheong Chee Yon  = Aunty Jeannie  1980 Velg顉. -Alsagoff S.Y.
Cherub  = Magenta's Cherubino  2011 Reitano R.P. -Cairns Orch.
Claire Ayau  = Ong Poh Choo  1965 Ding Sieu Ming -How Yee Peng
Clara Cooper  = Starlight  1952 Thomas R.K.
cochliodes  = Brown Sugar  1995 Maly C. -Kamiya K.
Colin Potter  = Molokai  1951 Potter, Colin
Colin Young  = Englan Lim  1960 Lim Swee Aun -Wm. Kirch Orchids
Constance  = Gunong Ibu  1963 Sunmist Orch.
Dana  = Emi  1956 Noda, Mr/Mrs S. -Goo T.Y.
Dandy Dame  = Fire Fox  1986 Lauralin
Dark Victory  = Judith Hale  1962 Hale -Wm. Kirch Orchids
discolor  = Kakela  1946 Atherton F.
Easter Bunny  = Exotic Twister  2006 Exotic Orchids
Edfrans Glow  = Milicent Mario  1992 Lim Mok-Hai -Lim Kong Wing
Elena  = Gimi  1977 Oka K.
Elina Jayewardene  = Seletar Suntan  1993 Lim, David -O/U
Elisabethae  = Emma Aiona  1953 Nakayama Bros.
Ellen Yamada  = Lea Takafuji  1995 Kamiya K.
Ethel Kawamoto  = Gladys Lim  1967 Lim Sim Pang
Fran's Twist  = Ray's Twist  2006 Green E.J. -Nicholls R.
Fuchs Blue Angel  = Odom's Blue Stars  1996 Odom's Orch. -Kamiya K.
Gail Kurakake  = Lisa Ann Kurakake  1977 Kurakake M. -Teruo Oka
Gillian  = Khin Mae Than  1968 Singapore Bot. Gdns
Grace Goo  = Mata'aho  1972 Singapore Bot. Gdns
gracilicaule  = Geppert's Gold  2003 Geppert H.
Guadalcanal  = Marjorie Ho  1956 Ho A.C. -Young, Hung Ung
Halawa Beauty  = Black Spider  1985 Kwan Sam Hoi
Hawaii  = Guadalcanal  1949 Foster Bot. Gdn.
Helen Bromley  = Clarence Tani  1952 Kodama
Helen Oka  = Kellie Tamashiro  1972 Oka K.
helix  = Ira Veronica  2003 Silamurti R.
Hickam Deb  = Hegarmanah  1979 Angakdiredja E.
Hula Girl  = Momi Cummins  1952 Cummins W.K.
Indonesia  = Doina Manescu  1967 Singapore Bot. Gdns
Janet Conklin  = Stella Chow  1969 Chow Ah Wing
Janet Mui  = Ingham Spectacular  2005 Hughes A. -Cairns Orch.
Janice Tanaka  = Geraldine Goo  1953 Goo L. -Tanaka R.
Jaquelyn Concert  = Ruby Rose  1988 Lauralin
Jaquelyn Thomas  = Isami Doi  1967 Sakamoto -Otake
Jiwani Chrome  = Chocolate Horns  2012 Lowry, Mrs J. -Priebe G.
Joan Tani  = Memoria Lai Kam Wong  1957 Wong L. -Otake
johannis  = Touch of Gold  1996 Tisherman, Mrs B. -H & R
John Kearney  = Tamoura Star  1994 Cairns Orch.
johnsoniae  = Goul Johnson  2005 Kokusai
Juleen High  = Alice's Mark Bron  2012 Alice's Orchids
Kim Mon  = Ratini Puspa  1985 Wiryopranoto B. -Ming Orch.
Kit Mun  = Dato Wan Ahmad  1987 Tan Chang Sang -Yip S.W./Lim F.S
Kiyoshi Izumi  = Blue Cebu  1993 Jamero R.
Kultana  = Fuchs Blue Angel  1987 R.F. Orchids
Kwa Siew Tee  = Lucie Slade  1979 Slade G.H. -McKillop
Kwan Sam Hoi  = Port Dickson  1987 Yip Sum Wah -Yip S.W./Lim F.S.
Lady Constance  = Lum Gann  1964 Mok C.Y. -Tan Chee Seng
Lady Hamilton  = Alice Lim  1964 Lim Sim Pang
lasianthera  = Kwan Sam Hoi  1982 Kwan Sam Hoi
Lester McCoy  = Carol Ann  1956 Morioka, To.
Liliha  = Li-Min Eng  1962 Malayan O. Ny.
Lim Tar Fang  = Rosalind Cheok  1959 Cheok, Raymond
lineale  = Yellow Jacket  1951 Conklin
Lois Anderson  = Andii  1955 Morioka, To.
Louis Bleriot  = Nanette Leilani Todd  1952 Joseph A.
Louisae  = Amy Wong  1954 Nakayama Bros.
Lynn Takiguchi  = Mrs. Hilda Simpson  1964 Chan, Soon Leong
Margie Thomas  = Sophie Chow  1967 Chow Ah Wing
May Neal  = Prince Akihito  1953 Tanaka R.
Medusa  = Lee Maiu Koon  1963 Ding Sieu Ming -Seng Heng
Memoria Ellison Onizuka  = Hawaiian Blues  1993 Hawaiian Fl. Nurs. -Sugita D.
Michael Sado  = Clarissa Cagauan  1980 Cagauan B. -Teruo Oka
Mildred Kazumura  = Alice Cummins  1954 Cummins T.P. -Noa J.K.
Million Gold  = Gold Boullion  2014 Hamilton, Claude -O/U
Milroy  = Maria Mesina  1978 Kamiya K.
Miltoft  = Blue Jean  1968 Kazumura T.
Minnie  = Nicola deBruyne-Choon  1994 de Bruyne J. -Ong Boon Thuan
mirbelianum  = Puhala  1952 Otaguro W.
Moanalua  = Blue Beauty  1961 Matsumoto R.
Momi Cummins  = Phyllis Lea  1957 Leicester
Nami Ueno  = Mildred Furumizo  1965 Furumizo H. -Fukumura R.T.
Nanette Leilani Todd  = Warren Q. Yee  1957 Yee, Mary -Young, Emma
Neo-Hawaii  = Memoria James Hanai  1952 Pimental
New Horizon  = Aliipoe  1979 Teruo Oka
nindii  = Karen Okamoto  1956 Jay J.W. -Hung Ung Young
Norma Jackson  = Red Embers  1996 Cairns Orch.
Pale Face  = Thomson Riser  1964 Lee Kah Wei
Palolo Sunshine  = HI Goldie  2008 Nakama
Paul  = Lava  1954 Moir W.W.G.
Pauline  = Claire Ayau  1951 Ayau E.
Pauoa  = Yellow Kahili  1951 Goo T.Y.
Pfizer Singapore  = Dr and Mrs Hew Choy Sin  2017 Lee Foong Ying -Neo Tuan Hong
phalaenopsis  = Jaquelyn Thomas  1949 Thomas R.K.
Phyllis Merritt  = Rory Humphries  1997 de Bruyne D. -Ong Boon Thuan
Plum Tips  = Magenta's Plum  2011 Reitano R.P. -O/U
Pompadour  = Cheryl Cummins  1953 Cummins T.P. -McCoy, Mrs L.
Prince Akihito  = Lee Yeng Wen  1987 Lee K.C.
Princess Sharon  = Edwin Oka  1973 Teruo Oka
Purple Crown  = Purple Gem  1987 Uni. Of Hawaii -Fukumura R.T.
Queensland  = Chickadee  1954 Hong T. -McCoy, Mrs L.
Rainier  = Velvet Grace  1980 Tokushige B.
Red Toro  = Alice's Marelyn  2004 Alice's Orchids -O/U
Ricky Sie  = Edfrans Pride  2004 Silamurti R.
Robbie Camp  = Natalie  1953 Go -Young R.
Roy  = Asmarani  1982 Bangerter F.
Ruth Hayashibara  = Kim Mon  1961 Khoo Kay Ann -Chan G.
Sanders Crimson  = Joan Tani  1951 Kodama
schulleri  = Memoria Gordon Hew  1951 Hew, George -Thomas R.K.
Shangri-La  = Yeoh Guat Eng  1962 Yeoh Bok Sun -Ng Eng Cheow
Shibata  = Grace Goo  1951 Goo L.
Siah Ko-Ko  = Roseric  1986 Chan, Ah Peng
Singa Beauty  = Michael Jeffery  2004 Singapore Bot. Gdns
Singapore White  = Aroma Pikake  1995 Hawaiian Fl. Nurs. -Sugita D.
Spellbound  = Jatayu  1984 Soemito T.
stratiotes  = Lum Goo  1949 Lum Goo
strebloceras  = Exotic's Creation  2006 Exotic Orchids
Sunda Islands  = Kam Heights  1954 Chang A.C.
Sunset Glow  = Sungould  1985 Neifert K. -Kodama B.
Sunshine Glory  = Rubiah Lokman  1987 Tan Chang Sang -Yip S.W./Lim F.S
X superbiens  = Kapalama  1952 Kodama
Surfrider  = Charlene Oda  1955 Oda S. -Hung Ung Young
Takami Kodama  = Beachcomber  1954 Kodama
tangerinum  = Chocolate Antlers  2013 Pinkney A. -Quinlan J.C.
taurinum  = T. Shioi  1951 Shioi T.
Taurus  = Hinahina  1952 Noa J.K.
Theodore Takiguchi  = Snow Elf  1975 Mizuta R.K.
Thomas Miyashiro  = Peggy Ravenscroft  1953 Nakayama Bros.
tokai  = Saro Roig  1966 Roig -Wm. Kirch Orchids
trilamellatum  = Australian Friendship  1991 Impact Orch. -McFarlane K.J.
Troy Mikami  = Lynn's Delight  1985 Oshiro L. -Takiguchi T.
Ursula  = Michael Kirch  1953 Woodlawn
Valley Horn  = Clare Hideko  1979 Aisaka F.
Valley King  = Jennifer Tham  1963 Tham Tuck Onn -Wm. Kirch Orchids
Vera Patterson  = Cindy  1969 Oka K.
Waipahu Pink  = Cupid's Arrow  1994 Hawaiian Fl. Nurs.
Wee Wonder  = Wee Wee  2000 Hawaiian Fl. Nurs. -Kamiya K.
Wilhelm Stuber  = Representative Noda  1954 Noda, Mr/Mrs S. -Nakayama Bros.
Winifred Jackson  = Purple Queen  1967 Kazumura T.
Yellow Curls  = John Bulford  1965 Bulford -Choo Yeok Koon
Yong Kok Wah  = Indrakila  1984 Soemito T.

Link to POWOP for this species (Plants of the World Online Portal- RBG, Kew) Select the POWOP result for distribution, synonyms, bibliography...


 


Top