Dendrobium hybrids checklist

To confirm the registration of a Dendrobium hybrid & view its composition/progeny: (Database as at 1 January 2018 RHS registrations)

   Grex/species     (first few characters for name search)

   Species only?   (filter species option)

OR show List   


                    

Den. May Neal = Hawaii x schulleri  Registration:  1949 by Wm.Kirch Orchids

Progeny:


x with:
Agnes Cheok  = Agnes May  1968 Yap K.F.
Aiko  = Waianae Gem  1997 Miyamoto
Aiko Sukimoto  = Khao-Khlo  1984 T. Orchids
Aileen Lange  = Koko Head  1967 Kazumura T.
Aina Haina  = Roy  1957 Chang A.C.
Ale Ale Kai  = Bangkunsri  1969 Chaisomboon L.
Ali Baba  = Mailamai  1975 Mailamai S. -Paripoonanonda P.
Alice Chong  = Neil David  1970 Shigaki N.
Alice L. Hong  = Raymond Kosaka  1956 Uedoi
Alice Spalding  = Mill City  1955 Ai, David -Hung Ung Young
Aliipoe Drive  = Ganesha  1984 Wirakusuma S. -Teruo Oka
Amro  = Ng Boon Teck  2002 Koh Keng Hoe
Anching Lubag  = Fran's World  1987 Wirakusuma S.
Anocha  = Hua Hin  1983 T. Orchids -Kodama
Anom  = Superkings  1985 Kwan Sam Hoi
Anouk  = Maynouk  1967 Miyamoto
antennatum  = Visun  1984 Vajrabhaya T.
Anucha Flare  = Bucha Buddho  2004 Meesangnil S.
aqueum  = Aquamay de Paris  2014 Lecoufle, Marcel
aries  = Meng Yoke  1966 Hiews'
Aries Gold  = Hinano  1972 Kazumura T.
Atakit  = Bangkok City  1978 T. Orchids -Somjin
Beach Girl  = Kertabumi  1989 Trisulo W.
Beni  = Lipstick May  1973 Shigaki N.
Bessie  = Sunset Beauty  1963 Matsumoto R.
bigibbum  = Pink Shower  1979 Perreira R.
Blue Bonnet  = Legend of Kinabalu  1985 Peh, Andrew
Blue Boy  = Blue Bonnet  1955 Miwa G.B.
Bob Ching  = Bogor  1984 Utama T.
Brown Derby  = Florence M. Yee  1960 Ai, David
C. K. Ai  = Red Rover  1981 Oka E. -Teruo Oka
Caesar  = Nenee  1966 Hiews' -Wm. Kirch Orchids
canaliculatum  = Curlicue  1979 Perreira R.
Carol Goo  = Kay Valmadre  1988 Valmadre G.
Celebes Star  = Brawijaya  1984 Soemito T.
Chalor  = Golden Beauty  1982 Oun-Anong S. -A.V. Orchids
Cindy Komine  = Sunlite Gold  1985 Richella
Concert  = Miss Hawaii  1964 Matsumoto R.
Conchita  = Pisit  1977 Suthi-Arom P.
Constance  = Margaret Bruyns  1962 Bruyns -Wm. Kirch Orchids
Cummins Girl  = Felix Sng  2003 Sng T.
Curlytop  = Lum Sau Guan  1970 Lum Chin Orch.
Dana  = Bea Kathleen  1955 Chun F.
Dandy Dame  = Pia Bibus  1980 Bibus P.
Dhonburi  = Sukontha  1971 Srisangkaew
Diamond Head Beauty  = Robert Ballard  1955 Inouye Y.
discolor  = Cynthia Jane  1955 Ai, David -Miwa G.B.
Doreen  = August Moon  1982 Kushima H.
Elaine  = Tuanku Ja'afar  1970 Trevor E. -Lum Chin Orchids
Elaine Abe  = Palolo  1957 Abe Y.
Emily Carson  = Smile  1985 Kwan Sam Hoi
Ethel Kawamoto  = Liholiho  1956 Fukunaga T. -McCoy, Mrs L.
Fiftieth State Beauty  = Doreen Aisaka  1978 Aisaka F.
Garnet Beauty  = Makaha Beauty  1985 Miyamoto
Gold Flush  = Sunset Flush  1961 Matsumoto R.
Golden Queen  = Imelda Marcos  1970 Perreira R.
Goldenhill  = Roberta  1966 Oka, Robt. -Tomiyasu
gouldii  = Prince Akihito  1953 Tanaka R.
Grace Goo  = Nancy Nishijima  1956 Ai, David
Green O'Brien  = Waianae Star  1985 Miyamoto
Green Valley  = Ruveni Weerasekera  1972 Weerasekera D.
Haruko  = Carla Snider  1976 Perreira R.
Hawaiian Gold  = Chalor  1976 Thongsuphan C.
Hawaiian Heart  = Sean Milligan  2000 Grezaffi J.
Helen Bromley  = Saint Bernard  1958 Powers -Iwanaga E.
Helen Fukumura  = Lum Sau Lan  1970 Lum Chin Orch.
Helen Izuta  = Ooi Leng Sun  1973 Ooi Leng Sun
helix  = Lisbeth Schl?  1986 Singapore Bot. Gdns
How King Thong  = Memoria Genevieve Tan  1970 Thong
Hula Girl  = C. K. Ai  1956 Ai, David -Kodama
Imua  = Edean Miyaji  1982 Kamiya K.
Indonesia  = Dhonburi  1956 Boonphyoong S.
Janice Tanaka  = Rose Chong  1954 Chong A.J.S. -Kazumura T.
Jaq-Hawaii  = Kona Gold  1985 Exotics Hawaii
Jaquelyn Concert  = Sonata  1981 Oka E. -Teruo Oka
Jaquelyn King  = Carey Miller  1983 Uni. Of Hawaii
Jaquelyn Thomas  = Fred Lum  1956 Ai, David -Miyamoto
Jean Tan  = Jean Keddie  1969 David P.P. -Kranji
Kalihi  = Hiroyasu Kawamura  1955 Ai, David -Miyamoto
Kathleen Naomi Kagawa  = Red Head  1967 Kazumura T.
Khoo Kee Leng  = Agnes Ong  1969 Wong
Kit Mun  = Lee Ju-Lyn  1985 Lee Kim Bak
Kristen Ann  = Sovereign  1989 Lian, Bee -Kamiya K.
Kwa Siew Tee  = Tan Gim Cheng  1969 Tan Nai Hee
Lake Toba  = Rudy Canaka  1986 S.C. Orchids
lasianthera  = Soh Swee Ying  1964 Tham Tuck Onn -Wm. Kirch Orchids
Les Kagawa  = Sally Morris  1985 Kagawa H.
Lester McCoy  = Greenhorn  1956 McCoy, Mrs L.
Liholiho  = Field King  1968 Kazumura T.
Lillian Izumo  = Eternal Flame  1983 Cagauan B. -Teruo Oka
Lily Yang  = Loan Sudharta  1984 Utama T. -Sudharta A.
Lim Chong Min  = Sharifah Fatimah  1970 Cheang Kok Choy -Ooi Leng Sun
lineale  = Floy Day  1956 Kirsch O.
Lipstick May  = Ahulani Hinojosa  1981 Aisaka F. -Kamiya K.
Louisae  = Denise Leicester  1980 Leicester D.B. -Alsagoff S.Y.
Lyn Dorothy  = Iuka  1978 Lum, Walter -Shigaki N.
Lynne Kitsuki  = Eileen Kuok  1984 Tan Chin Heong -Lum Chin Orch.
Lynoi Oi Yee  = Gold Charm  1968 Kamemoto K.
macrophyllum  = Fifi  1957 Chang A.C.
Madame Chuli  = Madame Uraiwan  1975 Ploypanich T.T.
Madame Uraiwan  = Watthana Gold  1993 Sirianukarnwatthan J.
Majestic  = Summer Star  1993 Vajrabhaya T.
Makaha Sun  = Waianae Fever  1997 Miyamoto
Malihini  = Malihini Neil  1969 Shigaki N.
Manoa Gold  = Valley Gold  1967 Kamemoto K.
Margaret Thatcher  = Christopher Shane  2007 David P.P.
Marietta Chang  = Theresa Park  1955 Okubo R. & T.
Mary Mak  = Kasem Gold  1982 Boonchoo K.
Mary Trowse  = Golden Bell  1965 Kazumura T.
Mauna Loa  = Pali Sunset  1981 Kushima H.
Mermaid  = Chittraphong  1980 Chittraphong P.
Michito Yamaoka  = Paradise Bright  1983 Orchid Paradise -O/U
Milroy  = Kaz-O  1982 Kamiya K.
mirbelianum  = Shafiq Zia-Ul-Haq  1983 Singapore Bot. Gdns
Moonbeam  = Cindy Komine  1970 Perreira R.
Mystic  = Waianae Starlight  1997 Miyamoto -O/U
Nandi  = Paradise Sun  1983 Orchid Paradise -O/U
Neo-Hawaii  = Yellow Bow  1983 Kushima H.
nindii  = Joejay  1956 Jay J.W. -Hung Ung Young
Noor Aishah  = Stanley Lee  1970 Alsagoff S.Y.
Norma Jackson  = Pokai Delight  1985 Miyamoto
Ong Geok Khim  = Celina Toh  1981 Mok C.Y.
Orange Delight  = Neil's Delight  1975 Shigaki N.
Orchidwood  = Halawa  1955 Yamada G.
Owen  = Tsuneko Kosaka  1955 Uedoi
Pale Hawaii  = Makaha Gold  1990 Nakamoto W.K. -Miyamoto
Paula Ann  = Siam  1967 Siriswadi
Pauline  = Solitaire  1964 Singapore Orchids
phalaenopsis  = May Queen  1953 Kazumura T.
Pikul  = Anocha  1974 Lonya S.K.
Pompadour  = Pamela Fonseka  1966 Fonseka -Wong Leong Fatt
Prince Akihito  = Golden Blaze  1972 Perreira R. -Cavaco A.S.
Princess Awa Ho  = Green Pea  1966 Matsumoto R.
Princess Sharon  = Karen Snider  1975 Perreira R.
Rakpaibulsombat  = May Day  1982 Kushima H.
Roberta  = Poranee  1979 V. Orch.
Rose Chong  = Janet Yokooji  1962 Yokooji -Matsumoto R.
Roy  = O'Beattie Shupe  1975 Perreira R.
Ruth Thomas  = Charles Tanaka  1954 Tanaka R.
Salak  = Marie Beebe  1955 Uedoi -Otake
Schuller-Con  = Kou Urashima  1977 Aisaka F. -Enomoto T.
schulleri  = Goldenhill  1965 Kazumura T.
Shibata  = Gold Flush  1954 Woodlawn
Shigaki Neil  = Karie Wakida  1983 Wakida R. -O/U
Siam  = Sri-Siam  1970 Lenavat P. -Lee N.P.
Sng Li-Hwei  = Kou Congxiang - Ding Fengling  2017 Koh Keng Hoe
Spellbound  = Madame Chuli  1970 Rujirawongse, Mme C. -Jayaratna A.
Srisomboon  = Puentespina in May  2003 Puentespina Orch. -O/U
stratiotes  = Alice Chong  1954 Chong P. -Chang A.C.
strebloceras  = Copper Twist  1993 Trop. O. Farm -Fukumura R.T.
Sunda Islands  = Fran's Island  1984 Aisaka F. -O/U
Sunset Flush  = Tunku Naquyuddin  1974 Trevor E. -Lum Choon
Sunshine Hill  = Mostro  1990 Tous-Bobonis -O/U
X superbiens  = Copper Queen  1991 T. Orchids -Buranaraktham N.
T. Shioi  = Kit Mun  1970 Tan Kit Mun
Takami Kodama  = Lillian Izumo  1955 Uedoi -Otake
tangerinum  = Hendrawan Mualim  1988 Trisulo W.
taurinum  = Vivian Lau  1954 Lau E.S.C. -Miwa G.B.
Theodore Takiguchi  = Mary Mak  1977 Mak Chin On
tokai  = Green Valley  1967 Kazumura T.
Tunku Naquyuddin  = Carlos Miguel Saplala  1985 Green & Grow
Ursula  = Khoo Kee Leng  1961 Khoo Kay Ann
Valley King  = Natee Phon  1972 Leelasiri N.
Vera Patterson  = Purple Galaxie  1968 Mizuta R.K.
violaceoflavens  = Bill Nishimoto  1984 Richella -Nishimoto W.
Water Soldier  = Memoria Genevieve T. W. Tan  2004 Thong
williamsianum  = Mary Nola  1973 Bibus P. -Wm. Kirch Orchids
Yellow Horns  = Ann Sumida  1970 Shigaki N.
Yellow Jacket  = Antrene  1956 Lee, Gordon


 


Top